FOCUS CELLULITIS PATIENT DESCRIPTION: Paul Brant is a 45-YEAR-OLD…

Question Answered step-by-step FOCUS CELLULITIS PATIENT DESCRIPTION: Paul Brant is a 45-YEAR-OLD… FOCUSCELLULITIS PATIENT DESCRIPTION:Paul Brant is a 45-YEAR-OLD male that has arrived to the emergency department with COMPLAINTS OF pain to his right leg.  The pain started 2 days ago.  the leg is red and swollen.  he reports that he had a mosquito bite on the same leg that WAS VERY swollen.   He reports that the pain is intolerable now.   tHE PATIENT REPORTS THAT HE HAS FELT “SICK” FOR THE PAST 24 HOURS.  HE REPORTS FEELING WEAK AND NAUSEATED.  hE HAS VOMITED SEVERAL TIMES. HE REPORTS CHILLS THAT ARE WORSE AT NIGHT. hE APPEARS PALE AND DIAPHORETIC.  hE IS OBVIOUSLY LETHARGIC WHEN YOU ARE ASSESSING HIM. he is normally healthy. Laboratory data:                             TEST NAMERESULTREFERENCELEUKOCYTE COUNT154.0-11.0HEMOGLOBIN189140-164VENOUS BLOOD LACTATE4.0<1.3VENOUS BLOOD PH7.287.32-7.43PLT COUNT380150-400PLASMA POTASSIUM7.03.5-5.2 mEq/LPLASMA SODIUM 132135-148 mmol/L  What initial assessments will you complete?As the nurse in this case scenario what diagnostics can you predict the treating physician will order? What is the priority nursing diagnosis? What 2 non-pharmacological nursing interventions can be implemented? And explain why you chose the interventions. What is the pathophysiology behind the patient's condition? Explain why the patient's lab values are abnormal in relation to the pathophysiology of the patient's condition? Are there other abnormal lab findings? Explain why these findings may be abnormal from the pathophysiological perspective.   Health Science Science Nursing NURSING PNP401 Share QuestionEmailCopy link Comments (0)